Privacy Policy

General

This website is owned and operated by Westend Retail Management Ltd. If you have any questions relating to privacy or data protection, please contact the company by post at Westend Shopping Park, Management Office, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15. Telephone 01 8227809 or Email info@westend.ie .

Collection of Personal Data

You can visit westend.ie without disclosing your personal data. However, by consenting to participate in competitions, and/ or sign-up to receive company correspondence i.e. newsletter/ e-zines, the company may collect some of your personal data. The data collected may include the following:

Storage of Personal Data

The personal data collected by the company is stored within the Republic of Ireland in compliance with regulations set out by the Data Protection Commissioner.

Although the company has implemented strict security procedures and technical measures to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of the data that you transmit through the website, any any transmission is at your own risk.

Use of Personal Data

The company may use the collected data in a number of ways, primarily from a marketing perspective, to inform customers of activities and promotions that we feel would be of interest to them, the following are examples of how we may make use of your personal data:

We may contact you by email, telephone or via social media outlet. If you already receive communications from us and would like this to stop, please contact us by post, telephone, email or alternatively use the ‘opt out’ option on the communication that you receive.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The company will not disclose any of your personal data to third parties or anyone engaged in direct marketing. The company will not disclose your personal data to regulators or authorities except where we are required to do so by law or regulations. The company is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask the company not to process or to stop processing your personal data. The company will inform you before collecting your personal data of its intended use of the data, and you will be required to ‘opt in’ to any use involving direct marketing. If you wish for the company not to process your data, please contact us by post at Westend Shopping Park, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, by telephone 01 8227809 or by email info@westend.ie

If we hold incorrect information about you, which was originally submitted by you, you have the right to have the data amended. Furthermore you have the right to have any information you have sent to us erased. Please contact us via the above methods to have these requests processed.

If you request amendment of your personal data, all will be erased/ amended subject to the following condition:

You are entitled to ask the company if it is processing or storing any personal data about you. If the company does process or store any of your personal data, you have the right to ask to have access to this data. To receive a copy of your personal data, please send your contact details including postal address, proof of identification and a cheque/ draft for the amount of €6.35 payable to Westend Shopping Park Management Ltd, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

Back to top